Black Tie International Magazine
Home
 
Select your preferred language
 
 
Celebrity Philanthropy News
 
Society News
 
Save the Date 2021
 
Editor-in-Chief
Joyce Brooks
 
Publisher
Gerard Mc Keon
 
Black Tie  TV
 
Nightlife With
Rose Billings
 
Now Trending
with Alison Minton
 
On the Town
Audrey Reuben
 
Mrs. Ma. Xiaoqiu
DYF Entertainment
 
Impact Investment
 
Featured Foundations
 
Advertising
 
Co-Hosting Events
 
Listing Non-Profit Events
 
 
Share this Page
   
 
Black Tie China
 
Black Tie France
 
Black Tie Israel
 
Black Tie Philippines
 
New York Society
 
Palm Beach Society
 
International Society
 
Hampton Society
 
Las Vegas Society
 
West Coast Society
 
U.S. Society
 
Philanthropy  Giving
 
Entrepreneurial & Philanthropy Awards
 
Event Resource Directory
 
Promote your Services
 
Event Talent Directory
 
Feature Your Talent
 
Antiques
Art
Beauty
Blockchain
Cars
Couture Fashion
Crowdfunding
Fine Wines
 Health & Wellness
Interior Design
Investigative Services
Jewelry
Kids on Location
Legal Services
Luxury Yachts
Pet Services
Private Air
 Real Estate
Recommended Reading
Restaurant Reviews
Single Friendly Events
Social Announcements
Sustainable Investment
Technology
Theater/Arts
Travel
Wealth Management
 
 
Add your e-mail
 Friends
of Black Tie

 
 
Black Tie Classic
George Clooney
Princess Diana
Back Issues
More Back Issues
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

web
analytics
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Tie International:
Society News      1  2  3 4 5 6
E-mail this page to your friends


 

Black Tie International:
Family Film Awards History: The Last Five Years

 

24TH FAMILY FILM AWARDS  2021

 

 

 

 

20th Anniversary Family Film Awards WINNERS.wmv from Ethel Richard on Vimeo.

 

The Family Film Awards History
The last 5 Years

Text and Video: Ethal Afridi


2019

23nd Family Film Awards

The 23rd Family Film Awards took place on

 Sunday, September 29, 2019

at the Hilton Universal Hotel Ballroom,

 Universal City, Los Angeles,

 

 

 

Family Film Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd Family Film Awards WINNERS

1. OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MINI AND EDUCATIONAL                 
DRAMA/HISTORY SERIES    

VICTORIA Season 3 on PBS Masterpiece

 

2. OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION 
FILM OR TELEVISION SERIES 
   
Marsai Martin as Diane in “Black-ish”

 

3. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MINI OR PUBLICBROADCASTING STATION SERIES - Drama/Educational/History 
 
 Josh O'Connor as Lawrence Durrell in The Durrells of Corfu

 

4. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MINI OR
PUBLIC BROADCASTINGSTATION SERIES - Drama/Education History                                             
 Jenna Coleman as Victoria in VICTORIA

 

5. OUTSTANDING TELEVISION FILM 

Reap What You Sew: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery (Hallmark Channel)

 

6. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION FILM
                                               
Peter Benson as Arthur Smith in Reap What YouSew:                                                    
An Aurora Teagarden Mystery (Hallmark)

 

 7. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION FILM

  Paige Turco as Elizabeth Marshall in Separated at Birth

 

 8. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES 
 Kunal Nayyar as Raj in The Big Bang Theory

 

 9. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES 

Kaley Cuoco as Penny in The Big Bang Theory

 

10. OUTSTANDING TELEVISION SERIES (Mixed)
                                                      
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

 

11. OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A TELEVISION SERIES                             
Mark Cendrowski for The Big Bang Theory

 

12. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR TELEVISION

Jerry Mathers (Male)

 

13. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR TELEVISION

Marla Gibbs (Female)

 

14. OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM                                                                                                                                          

Joel Dawson as George Banks in Mary Poppins Returns

 

15. OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A FEATURE FILM (Animated Mixed) 
        
Tim Burton for Dumbo (Disney)

16. OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A NON-ANIMATED FEATURE FILM  
      
Jon S. Baird for Stan and Ollie

 

17. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM /
 Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy (Full Animation)

Jennifer Garner as Mom (voice) in Wonder Park

 

18. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
Adventure, Comedy (Full Animation)  
                                                                             
John C. Reilly as Ralph (voice) in Ralph Breaks the Internet

 

19. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR MUSIC 
   
 Andy Madadian

 

20. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM 
 Action/Adventure /Drama (Non Animated)   
                                                             
Shirley Henderson as Lucille Hardy in Stan and Ollie

 

21. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM /                              Action/Adventure/Drama (Non Animated)    

 Steve Coogan as Stan Laurel in Stan and Ollie

 

22. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM
 Scifi, Action, Adventure, Drama/Fantasy (Animated Mixed)   

 Captain Marvel (Walt Disney Studios

 

23. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM Action, Adventure, Drama/Comedy/Romance/Biography/History (Non-Animated)

Stan & Ollie (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

24. OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A TELEVISION FILM

Terry Ingram for Reap What You Sew: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery (Hallmark)

 

25. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM / Scifi, Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Eva Green as Colette Marchant in Dumbo

 

26. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM /Scifi, Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Danny DeVito as Max Medici in Dumbo

 

27. Best Foreign Family Film.

The Family Film Award for Best Foreign Picture was won by an Iranian Film. Congratulations to:

RAZA MIRKARIMI for CASTLE OF DREAMS

(GHASR – ezSHIRIN) 

IRIMGE COMPANY United States 2019

 
 


2018

22nd Family Film Awards

The 22nd Family Film Awards were held on


 September 27, 2018


 at the Hilton Universal Hotel Ballroom

 

 

The 22nd Family Film Awards Nominees 2018 from Ethel Richard on Vimeo.

 

Family Film Awards

 

Family Film Awards

 



22nd Family Film Awards WINNERS

1.OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MINI AND EDUCATIONAL DRAMA/HISTORY SERIES

Genius TV-14 Biography, Drama, History (National Geographic) WINNER

 

2.OUTSTANDING YOUNG TELEVISION FILM ACTOR OR ACTRESS

Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven (Netflix Television Series Stranger Things) WINNER

 

3. OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MINI OR PUBLIC

BROADCASTING STATION SERIES - Drama/Educational/History

Johnny Flynn as Young Albert Einstein (Genius) WINNER

 

4. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MINI OR PUBLIC BROADCASTING

STATION SERIES - Drama/Education/History

Jenna Coleman as Victoria (Victoria) WINNER

 

5.OUTSTANDING TELEVISION FILM

Royal Matchmaker (Hallmark Channel) Director: Mike Rohl WINNER

 

6.OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION FILM

Will Kemp as Sebastian (Royal Matchmaker) WINNER

 

7.OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION FILM

Bethany Joy Lenz as Kate (Royal Matchmaker) WINNER

 

8.OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES -Comedy

Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter (The Big Bang Theory) WINNER

9. OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - Comedy

Melissa Rauch as Bernadette Rostenkowski (The Big Bang Theory) WINNER

 

10.OUTSTANDING TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory (CBS) WINNER

 

11. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM

Ferdinand PG 20th Century Fox Director: Carlos Saldanha WINNER

 

12.OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM (OTHER) MIXED - Drama - Musicals -

History (Non Animated)

The Greatest Showman: 20th Century Fox Director: Michael Gracey WINNER

 

13.OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A FILM OR FEATURE FILM

TRAILER

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall) by Diane Warren WINNER

 

 14. LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD FOR TELEVISION

 Michael Learned

 

15.OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

Mckenna Grace as Mary Adler (GIFTED) WINNER

16.OUTSTANDING FILM DIRECTOR

Bill Condon for Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures) WINNER

 

17.OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM / Adventure, Comedy (Full

Animation)

Daisy Ridley as Cottontail (Peter Rabbit – Rascal Rebel Rabbit) WINNER

 

18.OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM / Adventure, Comedy (Full

Animation)

Michael Gambon as Uncle Pastuzo (Paddington 2) WINNER

 

 19. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR FILM

 Margaret O’Brien

 

20.OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM / Drama (Non-Animated)

Michelle Williams as Charity Barnum (The Greatest Showman) WINNER

 

21.OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM / Drama (Non-Animated)

Hugh Jackman as P.T. Barnum (The Greatest Showman) WINNER

 

22.OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM Comedy-Drama/Romance Drama, Mystery. Fantasy

Reese Witherspoon as Mrs. Whatsit (A Wrinkle in Time) WINNER

 

23.OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM Comedy-Drama/RomanceDrama, Mystery. Fantasy

Eddie Redmayne as Newt (Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them) WINNER

 

24.OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM

Scifi, Action, Adventure, Fantasy (Animated Mixed)

Wonder Woman PG-13 WB Director: Patty Jenkins WINNER

 

25.OUTSTANDING TELEVISION FILM DIRECTOR

Mike Rohl for Royal Matchmaker (Hallmark Channel) WINNER

 

26.OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM /Scifi, Action, Adventure,

Fantasy

Gal Gadot as Wonder Woman / Diana Prince (Justice League 2017) WINNER

 

27.OUTSTANDING FILM ACTOR / Scifi, Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Johnny Depp as Jack Sparrow (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales) --

WINNER

 

 

2017

21st Family Film Awards

 

The 21st Family Film Awards were announced at Cannes, France


 on May 21, 2017 during the 70th Cannes Film Festival



and were produced by Mr. Alain Zirah and Ms. Anne Gomis /Off de Cannes

Later in the year on December 11, 2017


the 21st Family Film Awards Celebrity Awarding Event was officially held

 

at The Beverly Hills Women’s Club

 

 

 

2017 Celebrity Events 21st Family Film Awards WINNERS with Movie Clips from Ethel Richard on Vimeo.

 

Family Film Awards

 
 

21st Family Film Awards WINNERS LIST


(2016-2017 television Season) -- May 21, 2017

 

1. Outstanding Film Actor in a Feature Film - Scifi/Action/Adventure/Fantasy

Harrison Ford (Hans Solo) Star Wars the Force Awakens  

 

2. Outstanding Film Actress in a Feature Film

 - Scifi/Action/Adventure/Fantasy

 Daisey Ridley (Rey) Star Wars the Force Awakens  

 

3. Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film - Comedy

 - Drama/Romance - Drama/Mystery, Fantasy

Dan Stevens (The Beast) Beauty and the Beast

 

4. Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film Comedy - Drama/Romance - Drama/Mystery, Fantasy

Emma Watson (Belle) Beauty and the Beast  

 

5. Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film - Drama

Keven Costner (Al Harrison) Hidden Figures  

 

6. Outstanding Film Actress in a Feature Film -Drama

Octavia Spencer (Dorothy) Hidden Figures  

 

7. Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film - Adventure/Comedy (Full Animation)

Dwayne Johnson (Maui) - Moana  

 

8. Outstanding Actress (same) 

Auli'i Cravelho - (Moana) Moana  

 

9. Outstanding Young Actor or Actress in a Feature Film

Neel Sethi - (Mowgli) The Jungle Book

 

10. Outstanding Director for a Feature Film 

Steven Spielberg - BFG (Disney)  

 

11. Outstanding Original Song or Theme Song for a Film 

Star Wars the Force Awakens "Main Theme" by John Williams  

 

12. Outstanding Television Film

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors, Circle of Love (NBC)  

 

13. Outstanding Actor in a Television Film

Martin Sheen (Mathew Cuthbert)  

Anne of Green Gables, (PBS)

 

14. Outstanding Actress (same) 

Jennifer Nettles (Avie Lee Parton)  

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors, Circle of Love 

 

15. Outstanding Young Television Actor or Actress

Alyvia Alyn Lind (as Dolly)  

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors, Circle of Love  

 

16. Outstanding Director for a Television Film

Steven Herek for

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors, Circle of Love (NBC) 

 

17. Outstanding Television Miniseries

Mars (National Geographic Channel)  

 

18. Outstanding Television Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 28  

 

19. Outstanding Actor in a Television Series 

Jim Parsons (Sheldon) The Big Bang Theory  

 

20. Outstanding Actor in a Miniseries

Alberto Aamann (Javier Delgado)  Mars  

 

21. Outstanding Actress in a Television Series

Mayim Bailik (Amy) The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

 

22. Outstanding Actress in a Television Miniseries

Lauren Graham (Lorelai) The Gilmore Girls, A year in the Life  (WB)  

 

23. Outstanding Feature Film - Scifi Action/Adventure/Fantasy (Animated Mixed)

Star Wars the Force Awakens (Walt Disney Pictures)  

 

24. OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM Comedy-Drama/Romance - Drama/Mystery. Musicals,

 Fantasy - Animated (Mixed)

Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures)  

 

25. Outstanding Feature Film - Drama

Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

 

GENERAL CATEGORIES

20th (2015-2016) Anniversary Family Film Awards WINNERS

OUTSTANDING FILM ACTOR

Ben Stiller as “Larry Daley”

Last Night at the Museum; Secret of the Tomb (Walt Disney Company)

 

OUTSTANDING FILM ACTRESS

Jennifer Garner as “Kelly Cooper”

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (Walt Disney Company)

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG FILM ACTOR/ACTRESS

Vivienne Jolie-Pitt debuting as “Aurora”

Maleficent, (Walt Disney Company)

 

OUTSTANDING FILM DIRECTOR

Robert Stromberg, Maleficent (Walt Disney Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A FILM

“What is Love”, Rio 2 (20th Century Fox)

 

TELEVISION FILM

 

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION FILM

Surprised by Love (Hallmark Channel)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION FILM

Tim Roth as “Prince Rainier”, Grace of Monaco (The Weinstein Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION FILM

Candace Cameron Bure, Christmas Under Wraps (Hallmark Channel)

 

TELEVISION SERIES

 

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

Downton Abbey (PBS)

 

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

Modern Family (ABC)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES

Neil Patrick Harris as “Barney Stinson”, How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES

Sofia Vergara as “Gloria Delgado-Pritchett”, Modern Family (ABC)

 

FEATURE FILM

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY FILM – Muppets Most Wanted (Walt Disney Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FILM – How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA FILM – Maleficent (Walt Disney Co.)

 

2016
20th Family Film Awards

 

 

20th Anniversary Family Film Awards WINNERS.wmv from Ethel Richard on Vimeo.

 

Family Film Awards

 

Family Film Awards

The 20th Anniversary Family Film Awards

All nominees for the 20th Anniversary Family Film Awards were announced at the Press Conference on August 27th, 2015 at Hilton Universal Hotel 555 Universal Hollywood Drive Universal City, California 91608

Dr. Antonio Gellini, Founder & Chairman of Family Film Awards and Olympia Awards Announced Final Winners of the Long-Awaited Family Film Awards at the 69th Annual Cannes Film Festival on Closing Day – May 22nd, 2016

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Family Film Awards
 

24th Family Film Awards
February 25, 2021
Universal Hilton Hotel
 at Universal Studios
Awards Show / Television Taping

 

Family Film Show
Telecast Host
Dean Cain

Deaan Cain


FFA 2020
Lifetime Achievement Award
Honoree Ann-Margaret
 

Ann Margaret Courtesy of FFA

Ann Margaret Courtesy of FFA

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE
 24th FAMILY FILM AWARDS & TELECAST

PRESENTED BY DYF ENTERTAINMENT AND WFI

 TO BE HELD ON THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2021

AT THE UNIVERSAL HILTON HOTEL
AT UNIVERSAL STUDIOS

DEAN CAIN HOSTING

REELZ TO AIR TELECAST SPRING 2021

ANN-MARGRET WILL RECEIVE
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD,

MICHELLE YEOH TO RECEIVE
GLOBAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD,

LEA THOMPSON TO HONOR “BACK TO THE FUTURE”
WITH ICONIC FILM AWARD,

 THE BRADY BUNCH CAST TO RECEIVE ICONIC TELEVISION AWARD AMONG HONOREES

TIM ALLEN, ANTHONY ANDERSON, KRISTEN BELL,
TOM HANKS, SCARLETT JOHANSSON, MING-NA WEN AMONG NOMINEES
 

  The Family Film Awards announced the nominees for its 24th ceremony honoring the best of Family Television, Film, and Music and its telecast presented by DYF Entertainment.

Nominees and award winners in each category are selected by a Blue Ribbon Panel made up of entertainment industry executives. Roger Neal and Olympia  Gellini, Founder and President of World Film Institute and The Family Film Awards announced today the 24th Family Film Awards will take place at the Universal Hilton Hotel at Universal Studios in
 Los Angeles on February 25, 2021.

 Dean Cain
will be the Master of Ceremonies.

REELZ is set to air the telecast in Spring 2021.

COVID-19 safety protocols will be followed during the taping of the show.

Iconic film star Ann-Margret
will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award,

Producer/Writer Bob Gale will accept the Iconic Film Award for
 “Back to the Future,”

 the cast of “The Brady Bunch
will accept the Iconic Television Award

and Michelle Yeoh will receive
 the Global Lifetime Achievement Award.

Legendary award winning actress, recording star and best-selling author Ann-Margret has starred in over fifty-five films including such hits as “Cincinnati Kid,” “State Fair,” “Tommy,” “Carnal Knowledge,” “Bye Bye Birdie,” “Viva Las Vegas,” “Stagecoach,” “Grumpy Old Men” and its sequel to name a few of her career highlights.  She received two Academy Award nominations, won five Golden Globe Awards, won an Emmy, is Grammy-nominated, is a three-time winner of the “Female Star of the Year” award and has been twice honored as “Outstanding Box Office Star of the Year” by the Theatre Owners of America. 

  She has co-starred with such luminaries as John Wayne, Elvis Presley, Anthony Hopkins, Jack Nicholson, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Kirk Douglas, Steve McQueen, Burt Reynolds and Walter Matthau among others.  

Among the Nominees are:

Tim Allen (“Toy Story 4” & “Last Man Standing”), Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”), Robert Downey Jr. (“Avengers: Endgame”), Mark Hamill (“Star Wars: Episode IX–The Rise of Skywalker”), Will Smith (“Aladdin”), Daisy Ridley (“Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker”), Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”), Angelina Jolie (“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”), Marisa Tomei (“Spider-man: Far From Home”), Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”), Chiwetel Ejiofor (“The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind”), Randall Park (“Always Be My Maybe”), Nia Long (“The Banker”), Alex Kendrick (“Overcomer”), Jill Wagner (“Christmas Wishes and Mistletoe Kisses”), Holly A. Morris (“Overcomer”), Taika Waititi (“JoJo Rabbit”), Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”), Jason Ritter (“Raising Dion”), Ming-Na Wen (“Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”), Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”), Matthew Rhys (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”), Adam Driver (“Star Wars: Episode IX–The Rise of Skywalker”), Scarlett Johansson (“JoJo Rabbit”), Annie Potts (“Toy Story 4”), Naomi Scott (“Aladdin”), Michelle Buteau (“Always Be My Maybe”), Josh Cooley (“Toy Story 4”), Ed O’Neill (“Modern Family”), Zoe Perry (“Young Sheldon”), Wendi McLendon-Covey (“The Goldbergs”), Nancy Travis (“Last Man Standing”). 

Live Performances: 

There will be a special live performance from “American Idol” alum

 Haley Reinhart performing the Elvis Presley classic
“I Can’t Help Falling in Love With You.” 

Rebecca Guigui
will perform “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” 
 
 

Roger Neal of Neal Entertainment will serve as Executive Producer of the Family Film Awards.
Olympia Gellini
will serve as Executive Producer,
Jeannie Yi
is Co-Executive Producing, along with
 Michael Maizes
of SFM Entertainment and
 Disrptr is the production company. 
Xiaoqui Ma is the Chairwoman of the award show and telecast. 
 
 

Roger Neal said “I am excited to bring this award show back to television and equally excited to have REELZ as our broadcast home.”

“REELZ is pleased to be the television home for the 24th Family Film Awards,” said Steve Cheskin, SVP of Programming at REELZ. “The telecast, which will air in Spring 2021, is a natural fit for REELZ whose viewers have a love for the magic of storytelling that movies deliver best and strong interest in the celebrities who bring those stories to life.”

About REELZ—REAL LIVES. REAL STORIES. REAL CELEBRITIES.®

REELZ is a leading independent cable and satellite general entertainment network focused on celebrity culture with poignant stories about Hollywood in revealing documentaries and character profiles of the famous and infamous. Programming ranges from the critically acclaimed and award-winning The Kennedys to Real Story of… revealing the true stories behind hit movies including American Made and Selena. Along with shows about movies, fame and celebrity lifestyles the network is also home to true crime stories and Autopsy: The Last Hours of… which examines the final days of popular celebrities from Lucille Ball to Prince.  

REELZ is available in 70 million homes on DIRECTV channel 238, DISH Network channel 299, Verizon FiOS TV channel 692HD, AT&T U-verse channels 799/1799HD and cable systems nationwide. Find REELZ in your area by visiting

www.reelz.com.

 

24th Family Film Awards
Nominees

Outstanding Feature Film

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
 
(Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

Little Women 
(Columbia Pictures)

Aladdin 
(Walt Disney Pictures)

The Lion King 
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Always Be My Maybe 
(Netflix)

Outstanding Feature Film Drama

Little Women (Columbia Pictures)

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 
(Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

The Lion King
 
(Walt Disney Pictures)

The Half of It 
(Likely Story, Netflix)

Outstanding Feature Film Comedy

Blinded by the Light 
(New Line Cinema, Warner Bros.)

Knives Out 
(Lionsgate)

Toy Story 4 
(Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures)

Dora and the Lost City of Gold 
(Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Director for a Feature Film

Marielle Heller
 for 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

Taika Waititi
for 
JoJo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight Films)

Greta Gerwig
for 
Little Women (Columbia Pictures)

Josh Cooley
 for 
Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar)

Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film

Robert Downey Jr, as Tony Stark
/ Iron Man in 
Avengers: Endgame 
(Marvel/ Walt Disney Studios)

Mark Hamill as Luke Skywalker
in 
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker
 (Walt Disney Pictures)

Will Smith as Genie
 / Mariner in 
Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures)

Tom Hanks as Fred Rogers
in 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 
(Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

Randall Park
 
Always Be My Maybe (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film

Daisy Ridley as Rey
 in 
Star Wars: Episode IX
 – The Rise of Skywalker
 (Walt Disney Pictures)

Angelina Jolie as Maleficent
in 
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Disney)

Marisa Tomei as May Parker
 in 
Spider-man: Far From Home (Sony/Columbia Pictures)

Saoirse Ronan
as Jo March in Little Women” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Matthew Rhys as Lloyd Vogel
in 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

Adam Driver as Kylo Ren
 in 
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Mena Massoud as Aladdin
in 
Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures)

Tim Allen
 as Buzz Lightyear (voice) in 
Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar)

Outstanding Supporting Actress
in a Feature Film

Scarlett Johansson as Rosie
 in 
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight Film)

Annie Potts as Bo Peep (voice)
in 
Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar)

Naomi Scott as Jasmine
 in 
Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures)

Michelle Buteau as Veronica
in 
Always Be My Maybe (Netflix)

Outstanding Feature Film Screenplay

Micah Fitzerman – Blue, Noah Harpster
 for 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 
(Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

Christopher Markus (screenplay by), Stephen McFeely
(screenplay by) for 
Avengers: Endgame (Marvel, Walt Disney Studios)

Taika Waititi (screenplay by)
for 
Jojo Rabbit 
(Fox Searchlight Films)

Greta Gerwig
(written for the screen by) for 
Little Women 
(Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Original Song for a Film

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor? | A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
song by Fred Rogers (as) composed by Nate Heller for 
A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood 
(Big Beach Films, Tencent Pictures, TriStar Pictures)

“Speechless”
by Alan Menken from Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures)

“Enough,”
by Koryn Hawthorne from Overcomer (SONY)

TELEVISION NOMINEES:

Outstanding Television Series Drama

Raising Dion (Netflix)

Finding Love in Quarantine (PureFlix)

The Mandalorian (Disney)

Outstanding Television Comedy

Fuller House (Netflix)

Black-ish (ABC)

The Goldbergs (ABC)

The Good Place (NBC Universal)

Last Man Standing (FOX)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Drama

Jason Ritter as Pat in Raising Dion (Netflix)

David A.R. White in Finding Love in Quarantine (PureFlix)

Viv Leacock as Fincher Garland in Hailey Dean Mysteries: A Prescription for Murder (Hallmark Channel)

William Jackson Harper as Chidi Anagonye in The Good Place (NBC Universal)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Drama

Ming-Na Wen as Melinda May in Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)

Ocean White  Finding Love in Quarantine (PureFlix)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Comedy

Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett in Modern Family (ABC)

Anthony Anderson as Andre ‘Dre’ Johnson in Black-ish (ABC)

Tim Allen as Mike Baxter in Last Man Standing (FOX)

Michael Campion as Jackson Fuller in Fuller House (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Comedy

Zoe Perry as Mary Cooper in Young Sheldon (CBS)

Wendi McLendon-Covey as Beverly Goldberg in
 
The Goldbergs (ABC)

Kristen Bell as Eleanor Shellstrop
 in 
The Good Place (NBC Universal)

Nancy Travis as Vanessa Baxter in Last Man Standing (FOX)

Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson in Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Television Film

This is our Christmas (UPLIFT TV)

Christmas Wishes and Mistletoe Kisses (Hallmark Chanel)

Overcomer (SONY)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Film

Alex Kendrick as John Harrison in Overcomer (SONY)

Chiwetel Ejiofor as Trywell Kamkwamba in 
he Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
 (BBC Films)

Viv Leacock as Fincher Garland in Hailey Dean Mysteries: A Prescription for Murder (Hallmark Channel)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Film

Jill Wagner as Abbey in
 
Christmas Wishes and Mistletoe Kisses (Hallmark Channel)

Nia Long as Eunice Garrett in
The Banker (Romulus Entertainment/Apple TV)

Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards
Family Film Awards


Family Film Awards Sponsor Opportunities
 

 
 
 

Dr. Olympia A. Gellini

https://olympiagellini.com/

 
 

https://dyf-entertainment.net/

 

Mrs Ma. Xiaoqiu and DYF Entertainment 
relaunch the Family Film Awards Worldwide
 

 

To list an Upcoming Event Contact: joyce@blacktiemagazine.com

Save the Date
Celebrity Philanthropy News
Society News

Black Tie Magazine TV

Promote Your Event or Business Contact: gerard@blacktiemagazine.com

Event Resource Directory,   Promote your Services
Event Talent  Directory,  
Feature your Talent
Co-hosting events with
Black Tie Advertising

 

«  Back to Home


 


 




 

 
 

Launch of the First
Billion Dollar Charity Raffle.


Featured Events

 
Ann Norton Sculpture Garden
 
Kentuckey Derby
 

Featured Real Estate

 

Maplemiint Farm

 

Family Film Awards

 

Family Film Awards

 

Featured Foundations

 
chuck feeney
 
peoples money
 
international peace day
 
Gavi
 
american portrait
 
greenpeace
 
ItC for Peace
 
THE JOHN F. KENNEDY PROFILE IN COURAGE AWARD®
 
Médecins Sans Frontières
 
Nigeria Solidarity Support Fund
 
the people's vaccine
 
global citizen
 

vall to unite

 

Search the Site

 

 

Impact Investment

 
carbon geocycle
 

Black Tie China

 
ma.xiaoqiu, Dyf Entertainment
 
lang lang foundation
 

Black Tie Philippines

 
black tie philippines
 

Nightlife with Rose Billings

 
sara Johnson
 
debutante Ball
 
Judy Kuriansky
 
Gerard Mc Keon
 

Celebrity Philanthropy News
 

st_patricks_day_2020
 
sera Vergera
 
nicole Kidnman, jennifer Aniston
 
jean shafiroff, paul mc cartney
 
princess margaret of kent
 
hudson river park annual Gala
 
Al Pacino, American Icon Awards
 
clive davis
 
proincess grace awards
 
american hospital of paris foundation
 
french heritage society
 
lupus research alliance
 
un women for peace
 
ben kingsley
 
ceylon tea party
 
ecosoc
 
joyce brooks
 
central park conservatory
 
UN Correspondents Association
 
cardinal dolan
 
palm beach heart ball
 
vienese opera ball
 
lady in red gala
 
sanford stem cell
 
weizmann institute
 
carlos slim
 
israel 65th anniversary
 

Black Tie International Realty

 
secret paradise resort
 
round island, seychelles
 
 
 

Event Resources Directory

event resource directory
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2006 Black Tie Magazine. All Rights Reserved .

Privacy Policy |